Skip to content ↓

William Cobbett Primary School

Staff 

2017-18

Mrs Julie Campbell Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Miss Gillian Payne Assessment leader, Maths subject leader, Deputy DSL

Teaching Staff

   

Class

Teacher

Additional Responsibilities

Hedgehog (YR) Miss M. Jackson Eco Council
Mrs L. Norford  
Badger (Y1) Mrs R. Thompson PE subject leader
Rabbit (Y1/2) Mrs R. Winkworth EYFS/KS1 leader
Fox (Y2) Mr R. Mynard Geography subject leader, Eco Council
3B Mrs J. Bunkham Year 3 leader, Art subject leader
3CJ Mrs E. Jenkins Art subject leader
  Mrs K. Cleaver (W-F) PE subject leader
3H Miss V. Hayman  
4D Miss S. Dickson
  School Council
4T Mrs S. Boyce  
4V Miss V. Vicary Year 4 leader, English subject leader
5M Miss O.  McCallum  
5S Mr S. Wuestner PE subject leader
5W Miss T. West Year 5 leader, PSHE subject leader, Deputy DSL
6G Miss L. Gibbons  
6L Mr G. Lucas  
6M Mr A. Mitchell Year 6 leader, Science subject leader
6T Mrs K. Twaite
Computing subject leader
Catkin (Woodland
Mrs D. Lowery 
                    infants)  
Acorn (Woodland)

Mr M. Nicholas

Oak (Woodland) Miss H. Falconer  

 

Non Class Based Teaching Staff

Mr S. Baker SCITT Trainee
Miss C. Donaldson SENCo/Inclusion Leader
Mrs C. Court Assistant SENCo
Mrs R. Cuss Music teacher KS1
Miss N. Joseph Music teacher KS2
Mrs R. Lawrence Write Away Together intervention teacher
Mrs A. Marsden Maternity Leave
Mrs S. Persaud  Maternity Leave
Mrs L. Phillips Maternity Leave
Miss L. Weatherley Head of SNSC (Woodland Centre)
   

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs C. Davies Mrs R. Macallan
Mrs J. Gaut (Woodland Centre) Mrs C. Skelly-Regis
Mrs C. Kemp Mrs I. Soane
Mrs S. Lunt-Bone Mrs S. Wilkinson
   

 

Teaching Assistants

Infant Miss C. Benson Mrs J. Kalley
  Mrs V. Browne Miss M. Stillwell
     
Junior Mrs M. Bull Mrs R. Parker-Swann (ELSA)
  Mrs I. Cooney Miss C. Shelmerdine
  Mrs S. Downes Mrs J. Simpson
  Mr C. Hatchley Mrs S. Thorby
  Mrs D. Higgins Miss A. West
  Mrs C. Parker  
     
SNAs Mrs T. Asprey Mrs T. Lubbe
  Mrs I. Card Mrs N. Nicoll
  Mrs S. Froud Mr D. Bone
     
Woodland Mrs E. Casey Mrs A. Jones
SNAs Miss S. Gratwick Mr S. Liddle
  Mrs K. Hawkett Mrs J. Pullen
  Mrs P. Hughes Miss E. Seymour-Marsh
  Mrs L. Ward Mrs L. Wicks
  Mrs A. Zamani  
     

Admin Team

Mrs S. Barnett School Business Manager
Miss T. Wright Receptionist Infant Site
Mrs L. Gooding Receptionist Junior Site
Mrs T. Hutson Welfare & Attendance Assistant
Mrs S. Talbot-Kennedy Finance Assistant
Mrs T. Da Silva Admin Assistant
Mrs K. Bell Allsorts admin
Mrs S. Downes Woodland Centre admin
Mr B. Sneddon IT Technician

 

Caretaking Team

 
Mr D. Armstrong Premises Manager
Mr A. Gutierrez  Caretaker 

 

Home School Link Worker

Ms S. Marsh

Lunchtime Supervisors

Infant Mrs N. Nicoll (Senior supervisor)
  Mr A. Gutierrez  
  Miss L. Morris  
  Mrs L. Rogers  
  Mrs P. Young  
Junior Mrs Teresa Wilkin (Senior supervisor)
  Mrs Sonia Beecher  
  Mrs Heather Bowles  
  Mrs C. Stockham  

Teaching Assistants also do lunchtime supervision.

Catering Team

Infant Caterer Miss T. Balsdon
  Catering Assistants Mrs A. Rahman
    Mrs A. White
Junior Caterer Mrs E. Cox
  Catering Assistants Mrs S. Simpson
    Mrs J. Stillwell
    Mrs J. Stock

 

ALLSORTS Breakfast Club and After School Care

Mrs T. Wilkin (Manager)
Mrs S. Beecher Mrs K. Hawkett
Mrs K. Bell Mr S. Liddle
Mrs H. Bowles Mrs S. Mulholland
Mrs K. Cowles Mrs S. Simpson
Miss M. Stillwell