Skip to content ↓

William Cobbett Primary School

Staff 

2019-20

Mrs Julie Campbell Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Miss Gillian Payne

Deputy Headteacher

Assessment leader, EYFS & KS1 co-ordinator, Deputy DSL

   

Teaching Staff

   

Class

Teacher

Additional Responsibilities

Hedgehog (YR) Miss M. Jackson Forest School teacher
Badger (Y1) Mrs A. Marsden (M-W)  
  Mrs J. Wood (Wpm, TH, FRI)  
Rabbit (Y1/2) Mrs R. Winkworth  
Fox (Y2) Mr D. Wicksey Maths subject leader
Swift (Y3) Mrs E. Jenkins (M-W) Y3 co-ordinator
  Mrs K. Cleaver (W-F) Y3 co-ordinator
Robin (Y3) Miss O. McCallum  
Woodpecker (Y3) Mr G. Lucas  
Swan (Y4) Miss S. Dickson  
  Mrs N. Pountney SCITT Trainee
Kingfisher (Y4) Mrs V. Baker  
Heron (Y4) Mr G. Gwynn  
Chaffinch (Y5) Mrs C. Davies  
Bullfinch (Y5) Mr A. Bell  
Goldfinch (Y5) Miss T. West Y5 co-ordinator, Pastoral lead, Deputy DSL
  Miss V. Vicary Y4 co-ordinator, English subject leader
Owl (Y6) Miss L. Gibbons  
Eagle (Y6) Mrs K. Twaite
Y6 co-ordinator
Kestrel Miss G. Brown  
Catkin (Woodland
Mrs D. Lowery 
                    infants) Mrs L. Phillips
Acorn (Woodland)

Miss C. Angell

Oak (Woodland) Mrs H. Falconer-Leeds  
 

 

Non Class Based Teaching Staff

Mrs R. Cuss PPA cover teacher
Mrs V. Haynes
French teacher KS2
Mrs R. Lawrence PPA cover teacher
Miss L. Weatherley Head of SNSC and SENCo

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs V. Browne Mrs R. Macallan
Miss C. Darch (Woodland) Mrs I. Soane
Mrs C. Kemp Mrs S. Wilkinson
Mrs T. Lubbe Mrs W. Williams 

 

Teaching Assistants

Infant Miss C. Benson Miss L. Clarke
  Miss C. Shelmerdine Miss K. Sweetman-Wilkinson
     
Junior Mrs M. Bull Mr C. Hatchley
  Mrs D. Higgins Mrs C. Parker
  Mrs J. Simpson Mrs C. Stacey
  Mrs S. Thorby Miss A. West
     
SNAs Miss D. Amies Ms D. Burke
  Mrs L. Chant Miss H. Davies
  Mrs S. Froud Mrs C. Jennings
  Mrs J. Hart-Dyke Mrs S. Mayhew
  Mrs N. Nicoll Miss K. Osborne
  Mrs D. Stone Mrs P. Young
  Miss R. Horton  
     
Keyworker Mrs K. Hawkett  
     
Forest School Assistant Ms L. Gilfellon  
     
Woodland Mrs I. Card Miss R Moore
SNAs Mrs E. Casey (Apprentice)
  Mrs P. Hughes Miss K Phipps
  Mrs A. Jones Miss E. Paterson 
  Mr S. Liddle Mrs L. Wicks
  Mrs C. Martin Mrs C. Wilson
     
     

Admin Team

Mrs S. Barnett School Business Manager
Mrs A. Stickland Receptionist Infant Site
Mrs N. Tyrrell Receptionist & Admissions Officer Junior Site
Mrs T. Hutson Welfare & Attendance Assistant
Mrs S. Talbot-Kennedy Finance Assistant
Mrs L. Bond HR Assistant/Office Admin
Mrs K. Bell Allsorts Admin
Mrs S. Downes Woodland Centre Admin
Mr B. Sneddon IT Technician
Mrs Finch-Stanford Librarian

 

Caretaking Team

 
Mr D. Armstrong Premises Manager
Mrs S. Ayranci Caretaker

 

Home School Link Worker

Mrs S. Marsh (Deputy DSL)

Emotional Literacy Support Assistant (ELSA)

Mrs J. Pullen

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Infant Mrs S. Ayranci (Senior supervisor)
  Mrs K. Hawkett  
  Mrs L. Rogers  
Junior Mrs T. Wilkin (Senior supervisor)
  Mrs S. Beecher  
  Mrs H. Bowles  
     

Teaching Assistants also do lunchtime supervision.

Catering Team

Infant Caterer Miss T. Balsdon
  Catering Assistants Mrs A. Rahman
     
Junior Caterer Mrs E. Cox
  Catering Assistants Mrs J. Stillwell
    Mrs S. Monks
     

 

ALLSORTS Breakfast Club and After School Care

Mrs T. Wilkin (Manager)
Mrs S. Beecher Mr S. Liddle
Mrs K. Bell Miss K. Mulholland
Mrs H. Bowles Mrs S. Mulholland
Mrs K. Cowles Mrs L. Rogers
Mrs K. Hawkett Mrs S. Simpson